CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Geri Davidson
Import Department
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019-3863

RE: The tariff classification of a Wing Hardware Kit from Germany.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated March 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the submitted sample as a Wing Hardware Kit (SKU# 10049936). You state that it is used to hang the Wing Aluminum Profile Wall Brackets and Wing Shelving. The kit is packaged for retail sale and includes the following items: Six steel machine screws that are inserted into plastic wall anchors with an attached metal washer. The screws are over 9.5 mm in length and more than 3.2 mm in diameter. Six steel wood screws. Six plastic wall anchors. Two plastic end caps for the Wing Shelf. Two metal shelf clips. One steel drill bit.

The applicable subheading for the Wing Hardware Kit (SKU# 10049936) will be 7318.15.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division